2019 Finalists

Apprentice of the year award

 

Ashfield District Council - Caleb Hamilton-Parkin
East Ayrshire Council - William McNaughton
First Ark - Bethany Edge
Fortem - Laurence Lawson
Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing - Peter Williams
Orbit - Apprentices – future talent team
Pendleton Together (part of Together Housing Group) - Aiden Peppard
Thirteen Group - Amy Trundley
Wheatley Group - Morgan Lennie

 

Central service team of the year

 

Housing Partners - Housing Jigsaw team
Magenta Living - HR and OD team
Manifest Software Solutions - Business solutions team, Greenfields Community Housing
Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing - Data quality team
Midland Heart - Technology and transformation team
Newlon Housing Trust - Finance team
One Manchester - People services team
Staffordshire Housing Group - Team #thisisus
Wales & West Housing - Business improvement team
Wheatley Group - Group protection team
WM Housing - Health and safety team

 

Communications team of the year

 

Anchor Hanover - Communications team
ExtraCare Charitable Trust - Communications team
Hillcrest Housing Association - Comms and media team
One Manchester - Communications and marketing team
Poplar Harca - Communications team
Stonewater - Corporate communications team
Trent & Dove Housing - Communications team
Trivallis - Communications and media team

 

Customer experience award

 

Curo - Customer experience team
London Borough of Southwark - Homeowners advocacy service
Orbit - Responsive repairs team
Orbit - Group Help to Buy Midlands
Places for People - Customer engagement team, Derwent Living, part of Places for People
Places for People Financial Services - Places for People Financial Services
South Tyneside Homes - New build and major works team

 

Development or maintenance team of the year

 

Clarion Housing Group - Regeneration team
Dunedin Canmore - Property services
L&Q - Development team
Gravesham Borough Council - DSO Building Management
Homes in Sedgemoor - Same-day repairs service
Housing & Care 21 - HC21 Development
Magenta Living - Development team
North Kesteven - District Council Development team of the year
Thirteen - Investment and maintenance team
Three Sixty - Three Sixty


Equality, diversity and inclusion team of the year

 

ACH - Career advice and employment team
East Ayrshire Council - Resettlement team
L&Q - Independent lives team
Network Homes - Equality and diversity engagement group
Orbit - Orbit equality, diversity and inclusion
Places for People - Diversity and inclusion team
South Tyneside Homes - Involvement team
Tai Tarian - Strategic partnership and business development team
Together Housing Group, in partnership with Progress Housing Group - Achieving and harnessing board diversity

 

Exceptional contribution by a CIH member (CIH member)

 

Ashfords LLP - Barbara Shaw
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - James Caspell
Merthyr Valleys Homes - Mike Owen
Monmouthshire Housing Association - Julie Nicholas
Notting Hill Genesis - Tara Devine
Radius Housing - Anita Conway
River Clyde Homes - Moira Nisbet
Women’s Pioneer Housing - Jess Page

 

Frontline team of the year (under 10,000 homes)

 

Fortem - Rotherham caretaker team
Hestia - Modern slavery response team
Mansfield District Council - Housing services team
Mount Green Housing Association - Independent living team
Mulberry Community Project - Mulberry Community Project
Poplar Harca - Community safeguarding team
Stevenage Borough Council - Housing and investment team
Test Valley Borough Council - Housing options team
Vale of Aylesbury Housing - ASB team

 

Frontline team of the year (over 10,000 homes)

 

A2Dominion - Income team
Aldwyck Housing Group - Supported houisng team
Gentoo - Money matters team
Stockport Homes Group - Carecall
The Guinness Partnership - North Central - North East customer liaison team
The Hyde Group - Successful tenancies team
Together Housing Group (including Pendleton Together) - Pendleton Together Estate Services Team
Tower Hamlets Homes - Tower Hamlets Homes caretakers
Wheatley 360, Wheatley Group, Glasgow - Home Comforts and Eat Well
WHG - VIEW money advice team

 

Inspirational colleague of the year

 

Choice Housing - Martin Watson
Derventio Housing Trust - Lynn Key
Futures Housing Group - Joanne Cooper
Link - Yaman Tawakalna

Northampton Partnership Homes - Cam Whyld
One Housing - Brid Burke
Rooftop Housing Group - Beverley Hiden
Salix Homes - Rob Widders, first response team
The Hyde Group - Debbie Whitten
The Wrekin Housing Trust - Ros Lanceley
Wolverhampton Homes - Shadrack Mbatha

 

Inspirational leader of the year

 

Anchor Hanover - Winston Williams

East Ayrshire Council - Blair Millar
Govan Housing Association - Fiona McTaggart
Home Connections - Ninesh Muthiah
Housing Plus Group - Amy Griffith
Johnnie Johnson Housing - Kate McArdell-Broome
Manchester City Council - Martin Oldfield
Poplar Harca - Nahim Ahmed
Women’s Pioneer - Denise Fowler
Worthing Homes - Jackie Bligh

 

Lifetime achievement in housing

 

Accord - Margaret Wilkinson
Anchor Hanover - Rona Nicholson
Arhag Housing Association - Qadeer Kiani
Hastoe Housing Association - John Lefever
Inquilab Housing Association - Gina Amoh
Octavia - Grahame Hindes
Places for People - Pat Egan
Rutherglen & Cambuslang Housing Association - Geraldine Baird
Swan Housing Association - John Synnuck
Women’s Pioneer Housing - Sue Hockett

 

Mentor of the year

 

Ashfield District Council - Michael Chaplin
Basildon Borough Council - Jennifer Gould
Great Places Housing Group - Emma Richman
Manningham Housing Association - Lee Bloomfield
Newark & Sherwood Homes - Jane Ward
Southway Housing Trust - Catherine Phillips
Tower Hamlets Homes - Ben Schofield

 

Support and care team of the year (under 7,000 homes)

 

Cadwyn Housing Association - Nightingale House

Grwp Cynefin - Gorwel
Hightown Housing Association - Open Door
Look Ahead - Tower Hamlets crisis house team
Look Ahead - Nimrod House team
Places for People - Bristol complex needs team, Living+, part of Places for People
Portsmouth City Council - Ian Gibson court care

 

Support and care team of the year (over 7,000 homes)

 

Accord - Housing First team

Aspire Housing - Housing support and well-being team
Longhurst Group - Longhurst Group mental health outreach service

Northampton Partnership Homes - Housing support team

One Housing - Care and support
Plus Dane Housing - Plus Dane/ SHAP refugee resettlement team

Stockport Homes Group - Temporary accommodation team

Thurrock Borough Council - Housing safeguarding team

Vivid Housing - Vivid tenancy support team

Tenant innovator of the year

 

CCHA - Jodie Barry
Clarion Housing Group - David McDonald
Dan’s Catering - Daniel Lewis
Eastend Homes - Tim Elliott/Eastend Homes
Soha - Courtney Hughes BCAv
Stockport Homes Group - Claire Osment (OWLS)
Taff Housing Association - James Rides
Your Homes Newcastle - Tony Moore

 

Tenant lifetime contribution

 

Eastend Homes - Tom Madden
Housing Plus Group - Michael Ratcliffe
Octavia - Jean Roch
Prospect Community Housing - Sheila Bunt
Rhondda Housing Association - Sue Evans
Soha - Courtney Hughes BCAv, Charity Secret Santa Oxfordshire
Taff Housing Association - Sue Carleton
Thirteen - Elsie Grint
Waltham Forest Council - William Wood
Warrington Housing Association - Bernard Whitley
WHG - Linda Cole

 

 

 

 

 

Organised by

Sponsored by

Part of

Sponsored by

Partners

Twitter
LinkedIn
Facebook

VENUE ADDRESS

Manchester Central,
Exchange Hall,
Windmill St,
Manchester M2 3GX

USEFUL INFORMATION

© Housing Heroes Awards 2019 - Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GE Tel: 020 7772 8300 | Fax: 020 77728599